Fertility Questions - Page 2 of 13

Healthy and first iui

2 follicles on the right progesterone level was 29.20 and I’ve been cramping and I’m healthy have no fertility issues

Could I be pregnant ?

Read answer

Ivf

I’ve recently given birth through IVF. My baby is 5 months old and I still haven’t received a period. Is this normal? We are considering going through IVF again but I’m worried as to why my cycle isn’t back.
I had regular cycles before getting pregnant.

Read answer

What to do next

First ivf agonist technique got empty egg syndrome with 6follicles total,amh 0.7,rest other parameters normal with have normal patent.
Second ivf after three months mini ivf with clomid 100mg from second day and fsh 150mg,
Four eggs retrieved but all of bad quality.
I am 39years old,on nutrecell tablet,dhea tablet,
Vitb12,folic acid
My RE suggested me to go for egg donation
Is there any more option with my eggs

Read answer

Chromosomes abnormalities

I have had 4 miscarriages which I think are related to chromosomes abnormalities. How can I get checks done to see if there is a problem with the embryo?

Read answer

Fertility at 44

I am 44 have grown up children and wondering after 9 months of ttc and nothing do I stand a chance at IVF..my fsh is 5.4 and amh 17.3pmol ,?my partners semen analysis was 3%morph could this be the issue of no natural conception and would we stand a chance at IVF or be better with donor sperm ?

Read answer

Anti mullerian hormone

I am 37 will turn 38 in August I had antimullerian hormones test my rest is 10.1 pool/l the report said it’s normal can I conceive with this naturally many thanks

Read answer

Testicular torsion, am I infertile?

Hi
At the age of 22 I had testicular torsion, sunsequently losing my right testicle. At the time of the surgery the right testicle was saved but then later died. I'm just wondering if this has had a negative effect on my left testicle. I have been trying to conceive for about 10 months now and I'm now really worried that I may be infertile due having one testicle. My partner did have a contraceptive implant for about 1 and a half years - does this effect it in any way?  

Read answer

Low AMH, Normal FSH, High TSH

Dear Sir/Madam, I have received the results from my advanced fertility test yesterday and realised that my AMH is very low (1.7 pmol/L), my FSH is 6.1 IU/L though. I have a Hypothyroidism caused and my TSH is always on the upper border 4.18 mu/L (0.27-4.20). I am not taking any medication to lower the TSH as my GP didn't recommend any, but I think it might be influencing my fertility (ovulation) and possibly the low AMH. I am 37. Could you kindly advise? Many thanks.

Read answer