Fertility Questions

Sperm count

I recently had a semen analysis. My total sperm count was 300.6 million, the semen volume was 1.8 ml, the concentration was 167 million per ml, and the motility was 71%. I honestly was not expecting it to be that high. My question is, does this make my fertility/sperm count above what the average is? Compared to what is the average that’s usually seen in most guys.

Read answer

AMH 3.4 and Progesterone 21 day test

Hi I’m 43 I’ve just had my AMH blood test result and it’s 3.4 which I know is low but can I still try to get pregnant through IVF with my own eggs? I was pregnant 12 years and 23 years years ago. I need to go for a progesterone 21 day test but my 21st day falls on a Sunday and the clinics are closed. Can I go the day before or after?

Read answer

Amh level

I just received my amh level which is 6.05 and I’m 29 years old. Are my levels high or low?

Read answer

Transvaginal Ultrasound Explained

Hi, I recently had a Transvaginal ultrasound and I can’t find any information online about the results. Can you please help:

The report says:

Normal uterus. Right ovary has approx volume of 23ml, containing 7 follicles, the largest of which is thin-walled, 26mm and contains a daughter cyst. The left ovary volume is 6.6ml and contains 11 follicles, the largest is 7mm. Bladder and kidneys are normal.

Thanks in advance!

Read answer

Freezing eggs

I am on zoladex injection for chemical menapause, can I stay on it if I want to freeze eggs?

Read answer

Pregnancy tracking

Once pregnancy is confirmed through the clinic whats the procedure going forward do you use to track pregnancy with the midwives?

Read answer

Am I pregnant

I think I’m pregnant but I’m not sure because I don’t know when I was fertile or when I ovulated

Read answer

Fertility after steroid use

I am a competitive fitness model and I have been running steroids on and off for the last 7 years.

I always ran a post cycle therapy course and seemed to recover fine, but for the last couple of years I have been shut down for the whole duration due to work commitments, and I have just been going to a low trt dose of testosterone in between cycles.
I am now ready to completely come off as my partner and I want to try for a baby, but I am wondering the best way to go about it.
I know that it can take any time between 3 months to a year to recover and was just wondering the best options.
Obviously run hcg and hmg along with an anti estrogen and then switch over to clomid and nolvadex for a period of time, but how long would you recommend after being shut down for so long? How do I go about getting the sperm analysis and how long do you think I should wait until I have one done, as I know that this is going to take a while to get back up and running.

Thanks in advance for the help!

Read answer